Tagged as: Data Protection

China is Entering a New Era in Data Protections

On November 1, 2021, the Personal Information Protection Law of the People’s Republic of China (the “PRC”) (the “Personal Information Protection Law”) went into effect, two months after the Data Security Law of the PRC (the “Data Security Law”) went into effect. The Data Security Law and the Personal Information…

Read More

China Passes Extensive Regulations Governing Artificial Intelligence Algorithms

The Cybersecurity Administration of China (CAC), China’s data protection and cybersecurity watchdog, recently passed the final text of the Internet Information Service Algorithm Recommendation Management Regulations, an extensive set of rules – one of the most fully developed artificial intelligence (AI) regulations in the world – designed to govern the…

Read More

CNIL Sets Parameters for Processors' Reuse of Data for Product Improvement

On January 12, 2022, the French data protection authority, Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés, issued guidance on the reuse of personal data by processors for their own purposes under the EU General Data Protection Regulation. The guidance addresses one of the most common — and hotly contested — aspects of…

Read More

The Irish DPC Publishes Final Version of its Children’s Fundamentals

On 17 December 2021, the Irish Data Protection Commission (“DPC”) published the final version of its guidance “Children Front and Centre: Fundamentals for a Child-Oriented Approach to Data Processing” (“the Fundamentals”). The Fundamentals set out principles and recommendations for companies to follow when processing children’s data in Ireland. The Fundamentals seek…

Read More

Israel Privacy Protection Bill Includes Steep Sanctions - and a DPO

On January 6, 2022, the Israeli government released a long anticipated bill amending and updating Israel’s 1981 Privacy Protection Act (PPA) (the Bill). If passed, the Bill would constitute the most comprehensive update of the PPA in more than two decades. Primarily, the Bill greatly enhances the enforcement and investigation…

Read More

Critical Log4j Vulnerability Wreaks Havoc Across Cyberspace

In what is likely the largest industry-wide vulnerability since the SolarWinds Orion flaw uncovered late last year, a critical software bug was recently discovered within Apache Log4j, an open-source logging utility widely used in business software development. A long list of technology companies have already reported being affected, including such…

Read More

ICO Issues Opinion on Data Protection and Privacy Expectations for Online Advertising Proposals

On 25 November 2021, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) published an Opinion on Data Protection and Privacy Expectations for Online Advertising Proposals (“Opinion”). The Opinion emphasizes several data protection concerns relating to behavioural advertising and sets out overarching expectations that companies must meet to safeguard people’s privacy online when…

Read More

Approaching Deadline for Data Controller Registration and Representation Requirements in Turkey

Data controllers processing personal data in Turkey must register with the Turkish Data Controllers Registry, “VERBIS”, to notify the Turkish Data Protection Authority (“DPA”) of their processing activities by 31 December 2021, under penalty of a fine. In addition, data controllers not established in Turkey (“foreign controllers”) will need to…

Read More

Québec Adopts New Comprehensive Data Protection Law

On September 22, 2021, Bill 64, the Act to Modernize Legislative Provisions respecting the Protection of Personal Information[1] (the “Act”) received royal assent in Québec.  This important and comprehensive new data protection law will usher in significant changes to the protection of personal data in Québec, bringing the privacy regulatory…

Read More

SEC Seeks Input on BD and RIA Digital Engagement Practices

Authored by: Nicholas Losurdo and Christopher Grobbel The SEC recently solicited public comment on digital engagement practices (DEPs) used by some broker-dealers and investment advisers, including predictive data analytics, differential marketing, and behavioral prompts (such as gamification).  The public comment window closes October 1, 2021.  Comments letters submitted already are available here—viewpoints run…

Read More