Search Results: Privacy Compliance

United States to Join Cross-Border Privacy Effort

The United States is making efforts to further ease the burden of managing cross-border data transfers amid vast and often divergent privacy regulations across the globe. In addition to the recent announcement from the EU and U.S. on agreement for the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework, as announced by the US…

Read More

New Data Protection Rights Coming Soon to Saudi Arabia – Just Not as Soon as Expected

The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (“Saudi Arabia” or the “Kingdom”) has enacted the Personal Data Protection Law (“PDPL”), the country’s first comprehensive data protection law. The PDPL was scheduled to become effective on March 23, 2022 but full implementation was recently delayed until March 17, 2023, a positive development for…

Read More

U.S. and EU Reach Political Agreement On a New Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework: The Implications for Businesses

On March 25, 2022, President Biden and the President of the European Commission (“EC”) von der Leyen announced that the US and EU reached an agreement in principle on a new Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy framework for transatlantic data flows (the New Framework). The parties now need to translate the consensus…

Read More

Utah Passes Comprehensive Consumer Privacy Legislation

On March 24, 2022, Utah became the fourth U.S. state to adopt consumer data privacy legislation after Utah Gov. Spencer Cox signed the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (“UCPA”).  The UCPA is largely based on the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”). It regulates how a controller (defined by the UCPA…

Read More

UK Data Transfer Mechanism Comes Into Force

The International Data Transfer Agreement (“IDTA”), the long awaited mechanism for international transfers of personal data originating from the United Kingdom (“UK”), is now in force as of March 21, 2022, along with a separate addendum to the EU standard contractual clauses (“UK Addendum”). These transfer mechanisms were introduced by…

Read More

U.S. Senators Introduce New Bill to Protect Minors Online – The Kids Online Safety Act

As President Biden calls for stronger online privacy protections for children, Congress has been busy at work to answer the bell. On February 16, 2022, Senators Richard Blumenthal (D-CT) & Marsha Blackburn (R-TN) introduced their highly anticipated bill aimed at protecting children’s health and well-being online – the Kids Online…

Read More

Use of Google Analytics by EU Websites Violates GDPR

Introduction On 13 January 2022, the Austrian Data Protection Authority (“DSB“) ruled that the use of Google Analytics (“GA”) and the resulting export of personal data to the United States (“US”) violates the GDPR’s data export requirements. On 10 February 2022 the French data protection authority (“CNIL”) also confirmed that…

Read More

SEC Cybersecurity Rules Target Investment Advisers and Investment Companies

On February 9, 2022, the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) proposed a package of new rules and amendments to enhance cybersecurity preparedness and improve cyber resilience of investment advisers and investment companies against cybersecurity threats and attacks. If adopted, these rules will incorporate existing SEC staff guidance on cybersecurity policies and…

Read More

China is Entering a New Era in Data Protections

On November 1, 2021, the Personal Information Protection Law of the People’s Republic of China (the “PRC”) (the “Personal Information Protection Law”) went into effect, two months after the Data Security Law of the PRC (the “Data Security Law”) went into effect. The Data Security Law and the Personal Information…

Read More

China Passes Extensive Regulations Governing Artificial Intelligence Algorithms

The Cybersecurity Administration of China (CAC), China’s data protection and cybersecurity watchdog, recently passed the final text of the Internet Information Service Algorithm Recommendation Management Regulations, an extensive set of rules – one of the most fully developed artificial intelligence (AI) regulations in the world – designed to govern the…

Read More